Exhibition of Competition Works
On March 2, 2021, an exhibition of the architectural and artistic works 'Giorgi V Brilliant Monumental Fine Arts Monument' and 'Memorial of Heroes Devoted to the Motherland' was presented in the lobby of the Akhaltsikhe Municipality's administrative building.
The exhibition was organised by the Akhaltsikhe Municipality's City Hall in collaboration with the Tbilisi Architects and Sculptors Association.
The works on exhibit were viewed by State Trustee Besik Amiranashvili, Deputy Trustee Shalva Berdzenishvili, Mayor of Akhaltsikhe Municipality Zaza Melikidze, officials from the Ministry of Culture and Education, the Regional Administration, Municipal City Hall and City Council, and members of the scientific and artistic communities.
Giorgi V the Brilliant, son of Demetrius II the Devoted and Natela Jakeli, was raised in Samtskhe at the court of Beka Jakeli, his pope's bailiff. During Giorgi Magshina's reign, Georgia's unity was restored, the royal power was strengthened, and the kingdom was freed from Mongol dominance. That is why grateful posterity referred to him as 'brilliant.'  Based on the foregoing, the society decided to erect a monument to King George the Brilliant in Akhaltsikhe. The arrangement of the memorial of the Heroes Devoted to the Motherland was also decided upon at the request of the local population.
13 works were submitted in the competition for the sketch of George V Brilliant's memorial, and 9 sketches for the 'Memorial of Heroes Devoted to the Motherland.'
The exhibition was open to the public from 2 to 10 March.