Sculpture During the Covid 19 Pandemic
An exhibition of Modern Georgian Sculpture was hosted by the Tbilisi Architects and Sculptors Association from October 15 to 19, 2021, in the Merab Berdzenishvili International Culture Center, 'Muza'.
The event was organised with the financial support of Georgia's Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Youth and the Tbilisi City Hall as part of the initiative Sculpture during the Covid-19 Pandemic, Forum of Contemporary Sculpture.
The exhibition's topic was artwork created during the pandemic and selected through a pre-announced competition. It was joined by 50 sculptors from Georgia and throughout the world.
It should be highlighted that, despite the tremendous desire and countless attempts by sculptors and other field representatives, an exhibition of this scale has not been staged in recent decades, emphasising its significance even further.
The works on display at the exhibition allowed visitors to become familiar with a variety of materials. A range of fascinating sculptures created by artists of various generations were exhibited.
Researchers, artists, and the general public could all see through the show materials that Georgian sculpture is continuously evolving and maintaining a high degree of professionalism.