Mon - Fri : 09.00 AM - 09.00 PM
Student Sculpture Symposium
The inaugural Student Symposium on Sculpture took place as a part of the "Sculpture Festival 2023," an event orchestrated by the Tbilisi Architects and Sculptors Association.
A group of six students from the sculpture department at the Tbilisi State Art Academy participated in the symposium: Shota Bortsvadze, Lazare Nozadze, Ioseb Tatalashvili, Beka Chkhaidze, Yason Jankhoteli, and Giorgi Jaryashvili.
These students were chosen through a previously announced competition and dedicated themselves to crafting sketches submitted for this very purpose. The central theme of the symposium revolved around sculptural forms within the modern urban cultural sphere.
The symposium's primary objective was to harness pioneering materials to bring to life the imaginative concepts of budding artists. These youthful creators fabricated sculptural pieces using groundbreaking materials destined to adorn urban landscapes. The finished artworks were unveiled in the courtyard of the Merab Berdzenishvili International Culture Centre "Muza" during a temporary exhibition.
This occasion provided a platform for exhibiting the innovative ideas and audacious experimentation of these student sculptors. As a result, attendees had the unique opportunity to acquaint themselves with urban sculpting concepts and emerging trends in tackling artistic and representational challenges.
The successful execution of the 1st Student Symposium on Sculpture was made possible with the generous support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia.