The rehabilitation of Guram Rcheulishvili's tombstone
On December 25, 2024, the tombstone of Guram Rcheulishvili was renewed with an exact replica of the original. The work was successfully carried out by the Tbilisi Architects and Sculptors Association.
The replica of the tombstone, originally designed by the sculptor Gogi Ochiauri, was created by his students – Nodari Rostiashvili, Sulkhan Tsochkolauri, and Thomas Ghongadze.The renewed stone was crafted from basalt, a traditional material for Georgian tombstones known for its durability.
The restoration work took more than two months to complete. The sculptors restored the lost ornaments, which were recreated based on Gogi Ochiauri’s sketches and style. The rehabilitation of Guram Rcheulishvili's tombstone was planned as part of the writer’s anniversary year, initiated by the Writers’ House of Georgia and supported by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia.