• Expanding the boundaries of art through digital technologies
• Providing a new platform for sculptors to bring their ideas to life in the digital realm
• Enriching Tbilisi’s cultural landscape and promoting tourism
The official presentation of the project took place on December 9 at Mziuri Park, Tbilisi (Address: Nino Ramishvili Street #37). During the event, visitors had the opportunity to scan QR codes on informational boards across the park, granting them access to view virtual sculptures that were visible exclusively through Augmented Reality (AR) technology.
The “New Reality – Virtual Sculptures in the City” exhibition at Mziuri Park showcased virtual sculptures created using AR technology. Twelve sculptors contributed digital sculptures, which were virtually placed throughout various locations in the park.
This project represents a pioneering step in integrating modern technologies and digital sculpture into Tbilisi’s cultural life. The event provided the public with a unique visual experience, blending art and technology, and set the stage for this innovative approach to become a permanent part of the city’s cultural environment.