Mon - Fri : 09.00 AM - 09.00 PM
'Future Sculptor' is an exhibition of children's and teenagers' sculptural works that will appeal to any teenager of school age in Georgia. They are constructed within the framework of the project by three-dimensional sculptures, reliefs, or other types of art objects and are selected through an electronic competition.
The exhibition will feature a wide range of sculptural works created by children who will present their own artistic perspectives. About 80 sculptures will be on display, giving visitors a chance to enjoy the creativity and ingenuity of sculptors to come, with a variety of themes and styles meticulously planned. Young artists will find inspiration from the event, while visitors will enjoy a celebration. Participants will be awarded commemorative diplomas.
At the same time, as part of the exhibition 'Future Sculpture,' an educational lecture for teenagers known as 'The Creativity of Sculptor Merab Berdzenishvili' and a guided tour of Merab Berdzenishvili's House-Museum are planned.
The events will be attended by both exhibition participants and specially invited school groups. These activities will teach young people about the outstanding Georgian sculptor's work and the most important aspects of his biography.