Mon - Fri : 09.00 AM - 09.00 PM
International Student Sculpture Exhibition
'Urban Expression: Exhibition of Student Sculptors' is an exhibition of student sculptural works that reflect the creativity of emerging artists in the realm of urban sculpture.
New concepts related to urban sculpture and contemporary artistic-decorative trends will be showcased during the event. It will outline the way young people view the contemporary, cultural metropolitan environment in their own unique, creative ways.
The event will bring together student sculptors from different parts of the world.
An international jury has decided on exhibition samples through an online competition. The exhibition will feature sketches of sculptures meant for urban environments. Exhibits will be on display in the 'Muse' Merab Berdzenishvili International Culture Center.
The student exhibition of urban sculpture will be an exciting event for all aspiring artists, as it allows them to illustrate their creativity, establish contacts with students and professionals from different countries, and learn and share ideas.
Winners of the selection competition
The Tbilisi Architects and Sculptors Association announced the 4 winners of the selection competition for the participants of the international exhibition of student sculptors under the name: "Urban Expression - in the creativity of student sculptors" within the framework of "Sculpture Festival-2023".
I place:
Nurida Ismailova - "Meeting" - (Azerbaijan);
Beka Chkhaidze - "Iron Age" - (Georgia);
II place
Zaur Kahramanov - "Karabakh horse" - (Azerbaijan);
III place
Taliko Toidze - "Dreamer" - (Georgia).
The competition works were evaluated by an international jury:
Archil Kurdiani (Georgia) - PhD in Architecture, Professor, Corresponding member of the International Academy of Architecture, Honored Architect of Georgia
Zviad Mchedlishvili (Georgia) - sculptor, co-founder and executive director of "Creative Solution", founder of "Creative Way" digital enterprise.
Natig Kamal Aliyev (Azerbaijan) - Academician, Professor, Rector of Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts, People's Artist of Azerbaijan, Honored artist of Azerbaijan.
Salhab Mammadov (Azerbaijan) - Honored Academician, Professor, Pro-Rector of Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts, National Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Oleg Sleptsov (Ukraine) - Academician, Professor, President of the Ukrainian Architectural Academy, People’s Architect of Ukraine, State Prize winner in Architecture, Doctor of Science (Architecture).
Alexander Mykhailitskyi (Ukraine) - sculptor, member of the Union of National Artists of Ukraine, senior teacher of the National Academy of Fine Arts and Architecture of Ukraine .
Sarhat Petrosyan (Armenia) - Architect - Urban Planner, Founding Director at SP2, Founder at urban lab, Yerevan-based independent urban think-do-share lab. holds M.S. in Architecture and Ph.D. in Urban Planning from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia.
Lukas Rekevicius (Lithuania) - founding partner at “AKETURI ARCHITEKTAI” Lithuania. Owns legal certificates of architect, project manager, heritagial conservation and expert of architecture of Lithuanian Republic. PhD student at VGTU faculty of Architecture (Sculpture and Architecture (H312).